Helping your business save money and reduce waste.

Privacy Policy

Background

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) implements the National Privacy Principles, which set out how private sector organisations should collect, use, disclose and store personal information, as well as the right of individuals to access and correct the information held about them. The Privacy Act applies to Closed Loop and their related bodies corporate (collectively the Group, we, us).

This Website Privacy Statement applies to personal information we handle about visitors to our website under the domain name closedloop.com.au (Website). Please contact us for further details about our privacy policy generally, and about privacy for our personnel and job applicants. This Website Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time so we recommend you review this information when you return to the Website.

Collection of Personal Information

We generally collect personal information directly from individuals if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. We sometimes collect personal information from publicly available sources and third parties such as our share registry and the other parties identified in the "Use and Disclosure of Personal Information" section below.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use and disclose the personal information we collect:

  • to meet your requests
  • to provide our services
  • to request and respond to your comments and queries
  • to provide limited special offers and other promotional material, subject to our legal obligations and any request you may have made to opt-out
  • for research, planning, service development, security or risk management
  • where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring, an interest in the Group.

If we are unable to collect your personal information, then we may not be able to do the things outlined here. For example we may not be able to contact you, deliver a prize to you or assess your investment application.

We may share personal information where permitted by law with other members of the Group and our service providers including insurers, insurance brokers, solicitors, mailing houses, accountants, management consultants, couriers, data processors, technology consultants, website developers and hosts, banks and financial institutions, marketing agencies, market researchers, security firms and auditors.

Some of those third parties may be located in other countries. You acknowledge that where your personal information is provided to third parties outside Australia, we are not required to ensure that those parties comply with Australian privacy standards.

Our Website

When you visit our Website, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed, any information downloaded and your computer's IP address (clickstream data). This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes.

Like many websites, our Website may use "cookies" from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. The cookie assists us in identifying what our users find interesting on our Website. You can configure your web browser to reject cookies but you then may not be able to use all or part of our Website.

We do not try to identify users or their browsing activities from cookies or clickstream data information except as required by law, such as where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect our internet service provider's logs.

While we take care to protect your personal information on our Website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. Once we receive your email, we take reasonable steps to ensure its security in our possession.

The Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

In some cases third parties may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies such as JavaScript on the Website in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of the Website (including your computer's IP address) which they may store in the United States or other countries. The use of these technologies allows them to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of their advertising, evaluate users use of the Website and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo, Adobe and Microsoft. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.

Accessing and Updating your Personal Information

If you wish to make a request to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, please see ‘Questions about Privacy' below for our contact details. We ask that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged where permitted by law.

Questions about Privacy

If you have any complaints or queries about the privacy of, or access to, your personal information, or wish to opt out of direct marketing from the Group, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out below:

Level 1, 40 Albert Road
South Melbourne
Victoria 3205 Australia

Phone: +61 3 9684 4600
Fax: +61 3 9684 4699
Email: info@closedloop.com.au

If your complaint or query is not resolved by us to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via www.oaic.gov.au.

Last updated: 28 March 2013